Russia will not withdraw its recognition of Georgia’s de-facto regions
Russia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Gregory Karasin admits that Russia-Georgia relations have improved since 2012 under the Georgian Dream party's leadership, but he stressed that Russia does not intend to withdraw its recognition of Georgia’s de-facto regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
After the Russia-Georgia August War in 2008, Russia, Nicaragua and Nauru recognized Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as independent republics; the rest of the international community unanimously agrees that the regions are integral part of Georgia and are occupied by Russia.
"Georgia continues to insist on the fact that we must review our position on the recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. It’s impossible today, it’s a new regional reality,” Karasin told Sputnik Belarus.
Karasin stated that “Russia helped South Ossetia defend its independence in 2008, and after recognized the independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali” which was followed by “open, anti-Russian rhetoric” in Georgia.
The Russian official said relations between Russia and Georgia started to normalize when the Georgian Dream Government replaced the United National Movement leadership in 2012.
“We are pleased we have restored our humanitarian, transport and trade ties,” Karasin said.
He added that Russia also took steps to simplify the issuing of visas for Georgian citizens.
The statement means that the restoration of Georgia-Russia diplomatic ties is a long-term perspective as the issue of the occupied regions would play a significant role in this regard.
The Government of Georgia has many times stated that the restoration of diplomatic ties with the Russian Federation will never take place at the expense of Georgia’s territorial integrity.
Russia has carried out similarly aggressive actions in Ukraine and Moldova, and gives the same explanations for occupying the territories of other countries.
The Russian leadership stresses that “they help small nations” defend themselves.
This naturally begs the question of what further 'defence' Tshkinvali and Abkhazia could possibly need since Georgia commits no acts of aggression; however, Russia continues to erect barbed-wire fences on sovereign Georgian land and erect illegal 'border signs'.