Russia-Georgia conflict globally dangerous
Georgia’s Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II believes that confrontation between Georgia and Russia is dangerous and could lead to a global conflict.
Ilia II spoke about the need for improving Georgia-Russian relations in his letter of congratulations to Russian Patriarch Kirill, who had his 70th jubilee on Sunday.
In his letter, the head of the Georgian Church raised the problem of the eparchy of Georgia’s breakaway regions Abkhazia and South Ossetia-Tskhinvali and Tskhum-Abkhazia.
“The Georgian Orthodox Church appreciates the position of the Russian Church, which has repeatedly said it would recognize the jurisdiction of the Georgian Church in these regions. The regulation of the relations between Russia and Georgia is extremely important, because we need each other,” the letter of Georgian Patriarch reads.
Moreover, Ilia II believes that Georgia should be a place of peaceful cooperation between the East and the West, while provocations are dangerous and could lead to a global conflict.
“We are not politicians and cannot make serious steps in politics ,but more or less we can influence these processes,” Ilia II addressed Kirill and underlined that his words and opinions are very important and considerable for millions of people in Russia and outside its borders.
Russia’s patriarch Kirill turned 70 on November 20. In connection to his jubilee, festivities are underway in Russia till November 24.
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia and other Georgian clergymen arrived in Russia on Saturday to take part in the celebrations.
Moreover, the heads and representatives of Orthodox churches arrived in Moscow to congratulate Patriarch Kirill. On Sunday, they all conducted a joint Divine Liturgy in the Cathedral of Christ the Savior in Moscow.
Ilia II and the Georgian delegation met with Russian Church Head Kirill on November 19 in Moscow and expressed readiness to strengthen ties between the two churches.
The Patriarch and his delegation will return to Georgia on November 25.