Eco-City to be built at Tbilisi Sea
From next year, Georgia’s Partnership Fund and the Gino Invest Group will launch the building of a new green city at the territory of Tbilisi Sea.
The project details were discussed at Thursday’s meeting of Georgia’s state owned investment fund, called the Partnership Fund (PF), and the Slovakian Gino Green City Corporation, established by the Gino Invest Group, which will build the Gino Green City in Tbilisi.
The sides are going to involve Ramboll group company in the project, which is worldwide famous for green energy usage.
According to the project, the area surrounding Tbilisi Sea will undergo major infrastructural development to turn the area into a bustling district with sport and recreation centers, trade districts, residential villas, cottages and apartments, and an ecologically friendly housing area.
The PF reports that Tbilisi Mayor’s Office has already allocated 261 hectares of territory for the project.
Tbilisi Sea territory will be transformed as an Eco Green City wherein 90 percent of the energy used by all facilities will be generated from solar, wind, hydro power and bio gas. The project also entails the construction of kindergartens, schools, medical and rehabilitation centers.
At present, the total cost of the project will be $700 million.
Negotiations between the Georgian and Slovak sides have been in progress for several months.
Partnership Fund Executive Director Davit Saganelidze and the Gino Invest Group signed a memorandum over the eco city project over a year ago.
Georgia’s Partnership Fund and Gino Invest have been cooperating since 2013, when the Gino Group opened hotel, Gino Wellness Rabati in Akhaltsikhe in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region, near the historic palace of Rabati.
Another successful project of the Gino Company in Georgia is an aqua park, Gino Paradise, in Tbilisi, which is very popular among the residents of the capital.
In addition, this summer Gino Invest opened Gino Wellness Mtskheta, a 22-room hotel in a small town near Tbilisi.