What are the rapid estimates of economic growth in Georgia?
Georgia’s economy is growing, shows preliminary data published by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
The estimated real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate amounted to 1.3 percent year-on-year (y/y) in October 2016, while the estimated real GDP growth reached 2.5 percent for the first ten months of 2016.
Geostat produces monthly rapid estimations of real GDP growth using administrative data on VAT taxpayers’ turnover, fiscal and monetary statistics.
The compilation of rapid estimates is an internationally adopted practice to obtain preliminary monthly growth of real GDP.
For those sectors where preliminary monthly data do not exist (e.g. agriculture, non-observed economy etc.), the estimations were based on the data for previous periods.
"Therefore, the actual quarterly real GDP growth may significantly differ from monthly rapid estimates,” Geostat said.
Furthermore, the data on VAT taxpayers’ turnover for the previous months might be updated on a monthly basis, implying corresponding adjustments of real GDP growth estimates, the agency added. (