The 17th Tbilisi International Film Festival begins
The 17th Tbilisi International Film Festival has officially started.
This year the festival’s Honorary Prometheus was given to the famous German Film Director - Margarethe von Trotta, while her film Rosa Luxemburg officially opened the festival on November 28, at Amirani Cinema.
Festival offers rich program of films to its loyal audience, film professionals and foreign guests.
The official awards are: Golden Prometheus for the Best Film and Silver Prometheus for the Best Director. Any filmmaker from Europe, who had a first full-length fiction film which was released in 2016, could submit it for the International Competition.
As for the jury, together with German film experts Erika and Ulrich Gregor, Georgian films will be evaluated by American film experts Lisa Nesselson and Glenn Myrent.
One of the festival’s traditional sections is “French Collection”, which is supported by the French Institute in Georgia. This section includes 5 new films from France. Another traditional section is the “Horizon” containing different films from all parts of the world except Europe.
Tbilisi International Film Festival was first held in 2000. Main aims of the festival are to introduce Georgian public with new works of high artistic value made in Georgia proper and worldwide, inform about new trends in the world cinema and support development of Georgian cinema industry.
Ministry of Culture, Tbilisi city Hall and Georgian National Film Center are the main sponsors of the festival. General Sponsor is Adjaranet. Georgian Panorama is presented by Pasha Bank. Bios Politikos is supported by Open Society Georgia Foundation. The official host of the festival is Rooms Hotel Tbilisi. Media partners are Indigo, Artarea and Radio GIPA.