Parliament Revokes MP Credentials for Four Lawmakers
On November 30, Parliament revoked MP credentials for Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze, Economy Minister Giorgi Gakharia and ex-first lady Sandra Roelofs.
Sandra Roelofs, who was number two on the United National Movement’s (UNM) party list of candidates, renounced her mandate won under proportional representation
The three ministers, who entered Parliament through the GDDG’s party list, were revoked of their MP credentials, as the law bans a government member to hold any other office simultaneously.
The vacant seats in Parliament will be occupied by the next candidates on the list. For the GDDG, Guguli Magradze (who was a lawmaker in the previous two Parliaments), Davit Matikashvili and Giorgi Khatidze will fill the posts. Sandra Roelofs will apparently be replaced by Giorgi Gviniashvili, who was also a member of the previous Parliament. (
Deputy Minister held meeting with representatives of IOM
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Shalva Khutsishvili held a meeting with the regional director of East and South-East Europe and central Asia, Argentina Sabadosh.
The meeting was also attended by head of the mission, Liliana Derilova, and director of the International Relations Department, Shalva Kvinikhidze.
The participants discussed the reforms implemented at the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the sphere of migration and border management, and evaluated the close and successful cooperation between IOM and Ministry of Internal Affairs and reviewed prospects for enhancing the existing cooperation.
The International Organization of Migration (IOM) has operated in Georgia since 1993 in the sphere of border management and migration issues. Within the frames of the various projects and programs, the IOM cooperates with the Ministry of Internal Affairs, running qualification courses for employees and working on infrastructure renovation under European standards. (
Georgian police arrest man for exporting falsified hazelnut products to Germany
A Georgian man could spend four years behind bars after he allegedly used falsified tax documents to export low quality hazelnuts to Germany.
The Investigation Service of Georgia’s Ministry of Finance arrested a man for the alleged offences, which are punishable in Georgia by imprisonment from two to four years.
The identity of the accused has not been released.
Officials said that while processing and packaging hazelnut products, the accused mixed peanuts with hazelnuts. Peanuts are relatively cheap and have different consumption features so mixing them with the hazelnut products bulked up the production with a completely different, lower quality nut.
The alleged offender exported these low quality nut products to Germany.
The detainee was registered as director of Global Trade LTD and in the name of this company, he allegedly used 65 illegal documents (purchase acts), which showed the company bought hazelnuts worth almost two million GEL.