Adapted cars for the disabled
From now on, people with disabilities in Georgia will be able to pass the practical exam of driving license test with specially adapted cars.
This innovative service was implemented on the initiative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), in collaboration with its Research and Development Department and the Service Agency.
The MIA reports that the environment of each regional unit of the Service Agency is adapted for persons with disabilities, as a result of which they can receive the desired service without any obstacles.
Initially, only certain categories of people with disabilities will benefit from the specialized vehicles. However, in the future, each person with disabilities will be able to pass the practical test for the driver license with a specially adapted car, as the Ministry is going to develop this service for all people with special needs.
Georgia’s Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mgebrishvili, attended the presentation of the specially adapted vehicles on December 3, when the world marks the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
“We try to fit the infrastructure of the Ministry to the needs of the disabled persons…this innovation of adapted cars will make the examination much easier for them,” he stated.
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, issued a statement in connection to the International Day of Persons with Disabilities. The PM notes that the government will do its best to eliminate barriers that hinder disabled people from integrating with society.
“It is the duty of the government and each citizen to support the integration of disabled persons with society, and to ensure the realization of their rights,” the statement of Kvirikashvili reads.
Moreover, the governmental administration reports that Georgian government presented its first report to the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. The event was organized with assistance of the European Union (EU) and United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
The Report describes the country's progress since the ratification of the Convention in 2013. It also examines challenges faced by the country on the way to building more inclusive and equitable environment for its citizens.
The preparation of the Report was coordinated by the Human Rights Secretariat of the Administration of the Government of Georgia, in cooperation with the Parliament of Georgia and respective Ministries.
The report says that the state will develop and implement a comprehensive policy to abolish the existing social barriers that hinders persons with disabilities from their full and effective participation in all spheres of public life.
The International Day of Persons with Disabilities was established by the United Nations General Assembly in 1992 and since then it has been celebrated annually throughout the world.