US to boost Georgia’s defense capabilities
The United State (US) will launch a new Georgia’s Armed Forces Readiness program, which will help Georgia increase its self-defense capabilities.
The information was released by Georgia’s Presidential Administration after the meeting of the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense with responsibility for Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia, Michael Carpenter, with the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, on December 6.
The sides discussed Georgia-US strategic partnership issues and underlined the memorandum between the US and Georgia, signed during the visit of US Secretary of State John Kerry in early July, 2016.
The memorandum envisages greater military and security cooperation between Georgia and the US, enhanced information sharing and help with building defense capacity such as improving combat readiness and supporting defense procurement.
Particular attention was paid to the importance of the new part of Georgia’s Armed Forces Readiness program, which will be launched in 2017 according to the memorandum.
It was noted that the program has a special significance for strengthening defensive capacity of Georgia and for the regional security.
President Margvelashvili briefed Michael Carpenter on the recent developments in Georgia’s breakaway regions of Abkhazia, South Ossetia and the whole region.
The US official reaffirmed his contry’s support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia,
National Security Council Secretary David Rakviashvili noted that the visit of the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense was very important for Georgia, especially in terms of the new program that will increase Defense capabilities of the country.
“This is a program especially important for the Georgian armed forces and the construction and development of the country's defense capabilities," said the National Security Council Secretary.
Prior meeting the President, Michael Carpenter had a meeting with Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
PM noted that Georgia’s government appreciates the US support in strengthening the country's security and defense capabilities.
“Georgia and the US cooperation in defense and security field is moving to a new phase,” the PM stated.
Georgia’s participation in various international peacekeeping missions was also underlined at the meeting.
The US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense thanked Georgia’s PM for the country’s contribution to the global security.
Particular attention was paid to the implemented reforms and the future plans of the Georgian government.