Gov’t approves legal use of e-signatures and documents
The Government of Georgia has approved a package of amendments that envisage granting legal status to electronic signatures and documents.
The amendments also included providing a right for legal entities to use electronic stamps which would be especially beneficial for banks, insurance companies and other such organisations, the Ministry of Justice stated.
Thea Tsulukiani has stated the amendments would advance Georgia’s e-governance to a higher level.
The amendments presented by the Ministry of Justice and approved by the Government must now be confirmed by the Parliament of Georgia with at least 76 votes.
The ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party has 116 lawmakers in the 150-member legislative body.
“If the changes are approved in the legislative body the electronic signatures and electronic documents will have the same status as their material equivalents,” the Minister added.
Tsulukiani stated that the use of e-documents and signatures would be possible both in Georgia and abroad and would simplify citizens’ and businesses’ relations with administrative structures.
“When it comes to using electronic stamps, the innovation will make it possible for legal entities- especially for banks, insurance companies and the healthcare sector - to carry out various services remotely,” Tsulukiani stated.
The Minister also announced the amendments would support the creation of such electronic documents which would have no paper equivalents.
To save such types of documents a special archive will be created.
“Georgia’s national archive has already launched work on the project of the e-archive,” Tsulukiani stated.
The Minister said the amendments would gradually come into effect and the process would be finalised in early 2018.