Georgia and Azerbaijan pen military deal
The Defence Ministers of Azerbaijan and Georgia inked a military cooperation plan for 2017.
The document was signedduring the meeting between Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Zakir Hasanov, and Defense Minister of Georgia Levan Izoria, who held his first official visit to Azerbaijan at the end of the last week.
Hasanov stressed that military cooperation between the two countries exists on both bilateral and international levels, referring to NATO as well as Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia military cooperation.
He highlighted the cooperation plan for 2017 between the military structures of the two countries will further strengthen the fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Izoria said his first official visit to Azerbaijan emphasized the high level of cooperation between the two nations.
The Georgian minister also stated Georgia was ready to take part in joint military exercises that will be held between Azerbaijan and Turkey next year.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev also received a Georgian delegation led by Izoria in Baku on December 16.
President Aliyev said the Georgian Defense Minister's paying his first official visit to Azerbaijan is a “good sign of bilateral relations” between the two countries, and praised the successful development of strategic friendly ties in a variety of fields, including security.
Aliyev highlighted Azerbaijan's “constant support” for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.