Ski Patrol to ensure security in ski resorts
Security and safety of visitors and tourists at Georgia’s all ski resorts will be observed by special police officers, dubbed Ski Patrollers.
Ski patrollershave undergone special training at the Police Academy of Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA). They will wear special uniforms and equipment to ensure maximal security of vacationers and to prevent various accidents on the skiing tracks.
The MIA reports that the training was attended by 74 ski patrol units from all regions of the country. The training included amendments made in the Administrative Code of Offences and Law on Traffic Movement.
The amendments forbid movement of snowmobiles and similar transport on the skiing tracks of all winter resorts throughout the country.
The implementation of the pilot project was initiated in 2016 by the Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mgebrishvili.
Director of travel agency Caucasus Travel, Saba Kiknadze, says the Ski Patrol project is a proven method in many foreign countries.
“Selling alcoholic beverages on the territory and outside the skiing tracks should be strictly controlled by Ski Patrols. Drunken people should not be allowed to go on the skiing tracks,” he added.
This year, the snow season officially opened in Georgia’s winter resorts of Gudauri, Bakuriani, Svaneti and Goderdzi on December 10.
Meanwhile, the Tetnuldi resort in Svaneti will be ready for guests on December 24, while Kokhta-Mitarbi will open its snow season on December 25.
Georgia’s National Tourism Administration reports that skiing infrastructure, hotels and entertainment facilities are ready to welcome tourists and visitors in all of Georgia’s winter resorts.
The Agency stated that nine new ski lifts were installed at the Bakuriani, Gudauri and Svaneti winter resorts.