Georgia saddened by terror attack in Germany
Georgian officials and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs have released special statements condemning a possible terror attack in Berlin, killing 12 people and injuring 48, after a man ploughed a lorry into a Christmas market on December 20.
The driver, reportedly a Pakistani asylum seeker who entered Germany last year, is being questioned, the BBC reported.
German Chancellor Angela Merkel said it would be "particularly sickening" if he were proven to be a refugee.
He was reportedly known to police for minor crimes, but not terror links.
“Today we witnessed a terrible tragedy in Berlin taking the lives of innocent citizens who were preparing to celebrate the Christmas holidays,” Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated.
“I am shocked by what happened and I would like to convey my deepest condolences to the families of the deceased. The civilized world is not afraid of threats. We are not terrified by this cruelty. I am confident that through our joint efforts we can make the world a more peaceful place where every single person will enjoy a life free of fear,” the Prime Minister added.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili stated “Georgia stands by the families of those who lost their lives.”
Georgian citizens in Germany can phone the hotline of Georgia's Embassy in Berlin for assistance or information. The number is +49 (0) 162 88 55 303.
Georgian citizens can also phone the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tbilisi, which operates 24 hours a day. The number is (+995 32) 294 5050.