New roads planned for Georgia’s Kakheti wine region
Hundreds of kilometres of main highways and rural roads throughout Georgia’s famous wine region will soon be improved in a bid to establish a more modern road network.
Safety is also another factor of the road upgrades and after the works are completed, existing roads highways and transit corridors will be in full compliance with latest modern standards.
Furthermore, a unified framework will be developed which all new roads in the country must meet, announced the Roads Department of Georgia.
The agency is now seeking financial proposals for companies willing to carry out a feasibility study document and a detailed design document about the construction of new roads in Kakheti.
The works are taking place under the Fourth East-West Highway Improvement Project.
Improving the roads in Kakheti region are part of the Government's Spatial Arrangement Plan to modernise infrastructure in Georgia and the four-point reform agenda that supported developing the country’s economy.
“At this stage ... the document of Feasibility Study for Tbilisi-Bakurtsikhe and Tsnori-Lagodekhi Roads and the document of Detailed Design for Tbilisi-Sagarejo and Sagarejo-Bakurtsikhe roads will be prepared. In order to prepare the mentioned documents, financial proposals of only three companies were opened,” said the Roads Department of Georgia.
Thanks to financial efforts from the World Bank, 80km of road heading towardsTbilisi-Sagarejo-Bakurtsikhe and 40km of road towards Tsnori-Lagodekhi will be built. (