Georgia and Armenia to deepen cooperation
Georgia is boosting defense ties with neighboring Armenia in 2017. The issue was discussed at the meeting of Georgia’s Defense Minister, Levan Izoria, and his Armenian counterpart, Vigen Sargsyan, on Wednesday.
The parties discussed Armenian-Georgian military cooperation and future plans, as well as issues of regional security.
The results of the talks were then summarized at a joint news conference of the two ministers.
Moreover, the two ministers signed an agreement on bilateral military cooperation for 2017. Izoria signed a similar agreement with Azerbaijan during his visit to Baku last week.
The agreement involves strategic planning, military education, medicine and military police concerns, and involves sharing experience between the Georgian and Armenian defense ministries.
After the signing ceremony, the Ministers also met along with their delegations to review avenues for deepening cooperation, with a particular emphasis on educational activity.
Among the specific subjects discussed in the meeting was Izoria's proposal to enable the Armenian Armed Forces to undergo training at the Sachkhere Mountain Training School in Georgia, which was launched with French assistance and provides courses for Georgian and partner nations’ military personnel.
“It is in the interests of our countries to have security and peace in the region and, naturally, we will do our best to maintain and further strengthen this peace,” Levan Izoria said.
Georgian Minister also underlined that one of the priorities of Georgia’s government was deepening relations with neighboring states.
Vigen Sargsyan thanked his counterpart for his hospitality and pointed out that Georgia and Armenia have always had good neighborly relations.
"For thousands of years our people have had a good relationship. Georgia is a strong country that has built its statehood over centuries. We have very strong and friendly relations with this country," he added.