Former senior Georgian officials found guilty, convicted to imprisonment
The former head of Constitutional Security Department, Data Akhalaia, and Gia Dgebuadze, aka Mastera, a high-ranking official of the same institution, were found guilty in the so-called Navtlugi Special Forces Raid case.
The decision was announced at Tbilisi City Court earlier today. In reference to Dgebuadze, Judge Lasha Chkhikvadze changed the initial accusation of ‘premeditated murder’ to ‘helping in the premeditated murder’, while for the allegation of abuse of authority, Dgebuadze was found not guilty. As a result, Dgebuadze was given 9 years of imprisonment as well as 2-year ban from taking official posts.
With regards to Data Akhalaia, the judge found him guilty of premeditated murder as well as abuse of official authority, and convicted him to 12 years in prison, apart from 2-year ban from taking official posts.
The Navtlugi Special Forces Raid case refers to the police raid carried out in the Navtlugi settlement of Tbilisi. As the court has decided, Data Akhalaia and Gia Dgebuadze were involved in the premeditated killing of three young men: Shota Gorgadze, Marad Artmeladze and Roman Surmanidze. (IPN)
National currency further depreciated, NBG called on to take measures
The Georgian national currency, the lari, has further depreciated today. 1 USD costs 2.78 GEL based on the exchange rate of National Bank of Georgia (NBG). The price exceeds 2.80 GEL at commercial exchange booths.
Experts and members of the Georgian Dream party call on the NBG to make the monetary policy stricter for the purpose of stabilizing the lari. One of the main recommendations is the reduction of refinancing credits. Otherwise, the prognosis is that the cost of 1 USD will reach 3.0 GEL and prices on all products will increase.
The NBG does not plan any further intervention, and explains the depreciation of the national currency as being the result of foreign factors as well as inaccurate expectations amongst the public. Opposition lawmakers have summoned the ministers of the government’s economic team to Parliament. (
Georgia forges deeper ties with Turkey following PM’s visit
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has ended his official visit to Turkey by meeting Turkey's President, Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
When the pair met yesterday, they talked about the strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey and discussed ways to enhance the strong cooperation between the two neighbouring states.
Kvirikashvili and Erdogan were mostly interested in boosting bilateral cooperation in politics, trade and economy, transport and energy, arts and culture, along with humanitarian efforts.
The two leaders also highlighted the importance of the Eurasia Tunnel, one of Turkey's most visionary mega projects allowing vehicles to pass beneath Istanbul's Bosporus Strait.
The Eurasia Tunnel was officially opened yesterday. Georgia's Prime Minister was one of several invited guests who attended the opening ceremony in Turkey.
Kvirikashvili and Erdogan both said this tunnel project would make ‘a huge contribution’ to the revival of the Silk Road.
Meanwhile, regional security was another important topic discussed between Kvirikashvili and Erdogan yesterday. Both leaders agreed ensuring peace and stability in the region was important.
Georgia's Prime Minister once again expressed his support and solidarity to the people and government of Turkey following a series of recent terrorist attacks.
The head of the Government of Georgia said this type of violence should be openly opposed by the civilised world.