Winter tourist season must proceed unhindered
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, instructed Georgia’s Minister of Infrastructure, Zurab Alavidze, to do his best, together with local authorities, to ensure the safe movement of tourists to and from all winter resorts of Georgia.
The Prime Minister believes that attracting tourists will have a direct impact on the incomes of Georgian citizens and the country's economy, which is why the authorities should spare no effort to prevent traffic-related or other problems caused by poor weather in winter.
“You and all local authorities must spare no effort to ensure safe movement of foreign tourists or local vacationers. It is very important because each tourist, local or international, will have a direct impact on the economic condition of our citizens, especially the households in the mountainous areas and many others as well," the PM told Zurab Alavidze.
Kvirikashvili also stated that new cable way systems were about to open within the next few days in Gudauri, Mitarbi, and Tetnuldi winter resorts.
Georgia’s National Tourism Administration said that all winter resorts were ready to host an increased number of visitors this winter with new ski infrastructure, hotels and entertainment facilities.
The 2016-2017 winter season has already opened in Gudauri, Bakuriani (Didveli), Svaneti (Hatsvali) and Goderdzi.
Moreover, the security and safety of visitors and tourists at all Georgia’s ski resorts will be observed by special police officers, appropriately dubbed Ski Patrol Officers.
Ski patrollers have undergone special training at the Police Academy of Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA). They will wear special uniforms and equipment to ensure the maximal security of vacationers and to prevent various accidents on the skiing tracks.
In total, 74 Ski Patrol Officers will monitor Georgia’s ski resorts.
Responsibilities of the ski patrol include preventing suspicious persons from being on the ski track; controlling behavior of those under alcohol or psychotropic substances; maintaining control and preserving safety measures of the area where beginners are learning to ski; foiling of movement of the forbidden transport on the ski track; maintaining control over the signs and safety barrier. The uniforms and ski helmets are distinguished with the SKI PATROL and POLICE inscriptions.