President promotes Georgian products
“By strengthening and supporting one another, we become stronger,” Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili said while joining the campaign ‘Buy Georgian’, which was initiated by Goga Chanadiri.
Margvelashvili and the First Lady of Georgia, Maka Chichua, bought locally-produced products in the Avlabari market and grocery store and afterwards purchased clothes produced in Kutaisi at the ‘Imeri’ store in order to encourage the Georgian population to participate in the campaign and purchase locally produced goods.
The President has also joined a second campaign initiated by Aka Sinjikashvili, as a part of which Christmas gifts are distributed to socially vulnerable children.
Margvelashvili, with the representatives of the Presidential Administration purchased churchkhelas and chichilaki for socially vulnerable children.
“I have joined two campaigns as a part of which we have purchased locally produced products to encourage local production and expressed our support of socially vulnerable children... I am delighted to have this opportunity to support these important initiatives,” said the President.
Margvelashvili congratulated all Georgians on the coming New Year and called on them to join the campaigns.
“I would like to congratulate you on the coming New Year and remind you that our greatest wealth is our society and people, who have an amazing talent of making right decisions,” he said.