Patriarch says some laws are ‘against morals’
Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II says certain laws are ‘against morals’, encouraging ‘sins’ or officially endorsing them.
The Patriarch stated in his Christmas epistle that holy laws as well as state legislation ‘care for humans’, but they differ as being differently perceived by people.
“This can be said regarding countries where certain state laws are against moral norms attempting to cause sin to be officially permitted. Simultaneously, TV, mass media and social networks characterize this or that immoral behaviour as interesting or attractive,” the epistle says.
The Patriarch added the story that began in Eden still continues: the human being is still interested in things that are banned.
“With the help of our Lord and the Virgin Mary, Georgia is still following the path of Jesus Christ and is the herald of Christmas,” the epistle reads.
The Patriarch also spoke about ‘true religion’, and said today that the ‘sin of unbelief’ is rampant throughout the world.
“Of course it’s disappointing that although Christ has come to cure us long time ago, today most of the world is still in the sin of unbelief. On the other hand, this is not surprising, because the followers of true religion have always been the ones who truly believed in God.”
The Patriarch also addressed ethnic Georgians, Ossetians, Abkhaz, Greeks, Russians, Ukrainians, Jews, Assyrians, Armenians, Azerbaijanis, Kurds, Kists, Lezgins, Circassians and others living in Georgia and called on them to find strength in unanimity.
“I know how hard life is for our people, but I believe that in spite of all the trials and sufferings, our people will pass the road of Golgotha with dignity, will rise up together with the Lord and rejoice,” the Patriarch said.