Key international operator interested in Anaklia port
SSA Marine, a leading international terminal operator which has expressed its interest in operating the Anaklia Deep Sea Port, has been holding negotiations with the Anaklia Development Consortium in Georgia.
Georgia’s Prime Minister’s webpage announced that SSA Marine Senior Vice President Bob Watters, as part of his visit to Georgia, held a meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili on January 11.
The Office also said the headquarters of SSA Marine, a major US terminal operator, is located in Seattle.
“The company owns terminals in nine countries,” the Press Office added.
During the meeting with the company's Senior Vice President, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili emphasized the importance of attracting a top-notch international port operator to run the Anaklia Deep-Sea Port, which is “one of the most important strategic projects in the country”.
The Prime Minister also discussed Georgia's growing geopolitical potential and provided the guest with information about project implemented by the Georgian Government, including those carried out jointly with the private sector.
Work on the Abaklia port in west Georgia began before the end of 2016, and will allegedly be completed by 2020.
The Anaklia Development Consortium is responsible for building the largest port in Anaklia. The Consortium was announced to invest $2.5 billion in the multi - functional port project.