Discussing bilateral and regional issues
Georgia and Turkey expressed readiness to enhance their bilateral relationship during the two-day visit of Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze, to Turkey on January 9-10.
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry informs that the Turkish Foreign Minister, Mevlut Cavusoglu, underlined that Turkey supports Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and its Euro-Atlantic integration process at the meeting with Janelidze.
The Georgian Minister highlighted the successful cooperation between the two neighboring states and noted that in 2017 Georgia and Turkey were celebrating 25 years of diplomatic relationship.
“We have a strategic partnership and together we are developing regional projects, which are very important not only for neighboring states but for Europe too,” said Janelidze.
He underlined that during the last ten years, Turkey has been the top trade partner of Georgia and hoped that successful co-operation would be enhanced in the future.
The Ministers discussed co-operation between the two countries in various formats paying special attention to the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, which will simplify the transportation of passengers and goods and is expected to become operational this year.
Prior meeting his counterpart, Janelidze held meetings with the Prime Minister and the President of Turkey.
President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Georgian Minister highlighted the existing close bilateral relations and friendship between Turkey and Georgia.
Janelidze condemned recent terroristic attacks in Turkey and expressed his support and solidarity towards the Turkish government and people.
The issue of expanding free trade agreement between the two countries was the key issue of Janelidze’s discussions with the Turkish Prime Minister, Binali Yildirim.
The sides highlighted the strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey and the political partnership of the two countries.
Moreover, Georgia’s Foreign Minister met with the Vice Speaker of the Parliament of Turkey, Ahmet Ayd?n and other representatives of the Grand National Assembly.
The officials discussed issues relating to bilateral co-operation between Georgia and Turkey highlighting the special importance of further deepening inter-parliamentary co-operation and relations between parliamentary friendship groups.
Before ending his official visit, Mikheil Janelidze participated in the 9th Ambassadorial, held in Ankara and called on Georgian and Turkish diplomats to enhance ties.
He underlined the importance of Georgia-Turkey High-level Strategic Cooperation Council, the meeting of which will be held in Georgia, and noted that this mechanism would bring new co-operation prospects not only for Georgia and Turkey but for the region and the whole Europe.