Produce in Georgia for Fast Development
“I am and will be personally involved in the initiative which promotes Georgian production,” Georgia’s President, Giorgi Margvelashvili, stated at the presentation of the new platform - Produce in Georgia for Fast Development.
The President delivered a speech at the event and underlined that his administration would actively promote Georgian products and support entrepreneurship.
Margvelashvili noted that the current challenges that faces Georgia can be overcome by creating new jobs, increasing role of small and medium-sized businesses and promoting national products.
“The answer to many questions and challenges is strengthening business in the country,” he added.
The Produce in Georgia for Fast Development brand will unite the state programs implemented by the Ministry of Economics, Agricultural Ministry and the Partnership Fund of Georgia, such as Produce in Georgia, United Agro-project, Micro and Mini Grants, Startup Georgia and many others.
The new brand will make it easy for entrepreneurs to communicate with state agencies. The project will support local entrepreneurship and will promote the export of Georgian products abroad.
Georgia’s Economy Minister, Giorgi Gakharia, said the main goal of the government was to create competitive enterprises and competitive Georgian products.
“Competitive enterprises and products are the basis for economic growth of Georgia and these programs were created to promote new business ideas and support Georgian entrepreneurs,” said Gakharia.
The experts believe that more emphasis should be placed on the export field and the government should popularize not only Georgian wine but many other products as well.
“This program should be maximally oriented on the results and also on increasing the role of small and medium businesses,” economic expert Levan Kalandadze said.