On January 14-15, ISIE (International School of Intellect and Education) organized an event in the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, a special exhibition dubbed ‘Paint What You Feel’.
Among the participants were students aged between 15 and 25. The exhibition was the result of a contest held by the organization, and the main aim of the project was to promote young talent and expose their work to society. Approximately 50 paintings were exhibited.
The paintings were evaluated by Oleg Timchenko, who is a contemporary painter and founder of the "10th Floor Group", and Zaal Sulakauri, an artist and founder of a well-known art studio.
Oleg Timchenko noted that all the works were different from each other and that the emotion of an artist was felt in each one. He delivered a speech and congratulated the participants noting that this kind of exhibition could be a huge step for their career development in the future.
The official sponsors handed gifts to the winners of the contest. Among the sponsors were Teliani Valley, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia, and Mount Hill.
ISIE is the International School of Intellect and Education, which was founded in 2011. It helps young people to discover and widen their leadership and management potential to initiate and run relevant development processes in the community. They create additional learning vacancies at High Schools and Universities, where students can become involved in different projects, programs and activities. An intensive learning environment has efficient, intuitive and innovative way of providing needed non-formal education for Georgia’s youth.
In the past, ISIE has organized a lot of projects for young people, including an essay contest.