Police propose complicated driving exam
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs proposes changes in the exams to earn a driving licence.
The Ministry claims the existing model of the practical exam will change, as those passing the exam “are still risky for traffic in the street.”
The Ministry says several models of the exam have been examined.
Deputy Interior Minister Shalva Khutsishvili stressed the ministry had studied the experience of tens of countries in this respect.
“The exam will not be conducted on one street only but throughout the city. One of the versions envisages the equipment of vehicles with cameras and a relevant analytical program that will catch all violations,” he has remarked.
He announced that a presentation of the innovations will be held to demonstrate the changes to the public.
The practical exam for the driving licence must be changed, as many people just take several lessons and pass the exam quite easily.
However, this alone is unlikely to settle the problem of traffic violations.
It will be a big step forward if driving lessons are included in a school programs that will serve the aim to develop practical and other driving skills in pupils.
The lack of experience in driving alone isn’t a problem in Georgia. Many drivers still believe that violating traffic rules is a positive indicator of their driving skill and sets them above other drivers.
They do not think that their actions endanger other drivers and pedestrians.
Herewith, big cities are overcrowded with cars and there is not enough parking space, which also trigger accidents. In addition, Georgian cities suffer from poor road infrastructure and low quality roads with dozens of so-called canalisation wells.
Pedestrians also cause dozens of car accidents as most of the people cross the road where they should not.
The police ignore such violations even when they see it.
All in all, this is a challenge and requires a complex approach of different state bodies; however, the government must change its policy if Georgia is to truly become an European nation.