Former Parliament Speaker seeks allies
Georgia’s ex-Parliament Speaker and former leader of the Republican Party, Davit Usupashvili, says that he is seeking political allies.
He believes that many people in Georgia need “political activation”.
“I am looking for political allies everywhere. I believe that some people need political activation. These people are enough to move our political life to a higher level,” he said in his interview with Imedi TV.
Usupashvili said that he has already held negotiations with some politicians, experts and representatives of business sector.
The former Parliament Speaker noted that when he left the Republicans after the October parliamentary elections, he did not quit politics.
“I needed a break, but it does not mean that I quit politics. However, I am not going to create a political party,” he added.
Moreover, Usupashvili said that he still has consultations with the Republicans and with different politicians who live in Georgia and in foreign countries as well.
“I am not in a hurry. I am going to become more and more active and state my positions over certain issues,” he added.
The politician also said that he and his political allies are going to take part in local elections to be held this year.
“Our main task is to gradually create such political organization, whose members will not have the ambition of being the best and unique team. We need partners and we are ready to cooperate with everyone who has the same visions,” he said.
Usupashvili did not exclude having consultations with the former members of the opposition party United National Movement (UNM) who quit the party earlier this month.
“As a politician, I have a responsibility to have political relationship with the MPs who were elected by our population,” he said.