EU-Georgia Awareness Campaign launched
“Today, more than ever, Georgia is close to Europe,” European Union (EU) Ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman stated at the opening of the EU-Georgia Awareness Campaign on January 25 in Tbilisi.
The event was held at the NATO and EU Information Center and attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, and the other governmental officials and members of the diplomatic corps.
The campaign is implemented under the EU project "Support to the implementation of the Association Agreement" and aims at providing the population of Georgia with information about the EU-Georgia political and economic relations, also to raise awareness of what specific benefits Georgia will get after implementation of the Association Agreement, the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) and visa-liberalization action plan (VLAP).
Under the campaign, meetings will be held with the population living in rural regions. Experts and representatives of the information center will meet the local population and representatives of municipalities.
During the meetings, European integration, European values and priorities of the integration process will be discussed. Also, videos, commercials and mini-films will be shown.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili addressed the event participants and guests.
“Very soon, we are expecting official approval for visa-free travel with the EU, yet another tangible result of our European integration,” the Prime Minister stated.
According to Kvirikashvili, the implementation of the Association Agreement Action Plan is underway, and every reform carried out by the Government of Georgia in the process of the country’s European integration is aimed at benefiting Georgia’s citizens.
The PM emphasized the significant support from the EU, both in expert and financial assistance, in the fulfillment of Georgia’s obligations under the Association Agreement.
“As anti-Western propaganda keeps growing, our citizens should receive as much information as possible on the political and economic relations between the EU and Georgia. Our citizens should be aware of the concrete benefits of the Association Agreement, the DCFTA, and ultimately, visa-liberalization with the EU,” he said.
The information campaign will continue until the end of May.