Georgia to host international congress on hydropower construction
Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi will host an international congress and exhibition this week to discuss key topics of hydropower construction and operation in the regions of the Caspian Sea and Central Asia.
High-profile speakers will discuss the formative role of hydropower in the energy sector of the region and beyond, in addition to the benefits of an interconnected energy grid that extends beyond national borders.
The congress Hydropower The Caspian and Central Asia 2017 will take place from February 15-16.
Participants will also review initiatives and commitments of participating countries and discuss action priorities.
Participants will present more than 40 plans for both completely new projects and for projects that entail the modernisation of large, small and medium hydropower plants (HPPs) in the Caspian and Central Asia region (Turkey, Armenia, Iran, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Kirgizia and Kazakhstan).
The most pressing issues facing hydropower, including project financing, ecological safety and technology innovation, will be also discussed at the two-day event. (