Russia-Georgia war investigation in progress
The Chief Prosecutor of the International Criminal Court (ICC), Fatou Bensouda says that investigating the Russia-Georgia 2008 war is underway.
Bensouda, who met Georgia’s PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Germany on Saturday, claims the investigation would continue even though Russia was not involved and didn't cooperate on the topic.
“Last year, we mostly worked on technical issues, but now we are studying the case itself,” Bensouda said.
Kvirikashvili reassured the ICC's Chief Prosecutor of the full and active support from the Government of Georgia in collecting all materials necessary for the investigation, the Georgian government’s press office stated.
The PM insisted “it is imperative to make sure that crimes against humanity, such as the ethnic cleansing of Georgians and murdering of Georgian prisoners of war, do not go unpunished.”
Kvirikashvili stated the families of the victims set hope on this investigation, and the Chief Prosecutor could count on the Georgian side's full cooperation in collecting important materials for the investigation.
Bensouda thanked the PM for Georgia's openness and active cooperation throughout the investigation.
She reiterated that, despite the refusal from Russia regarding its cooperating with the court, the investigation would continue.
In January last year, the ICC authorised an investigation into possible war crimes committed during the conflict between Russia and Georgia in 2008.
Pre-Trial Chamber I of the ICC authorised prosecutor Bensouda to proceed with an investigation into the crimes allegedly committed in and around South Ossetia between July 1 and October 10, 2008.
The Chamber made this decision after examining the prosecutor’s request and supporting material, including representations by or on behalf of several thousand victims of the war.