Millennium Challenge Compact’s support
“The Millennium Challenge Compact, and its successful implementation in Georgia, is a clear demonstration of support from the United States Government and the close cooperation between our countries,” Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at the annual report event of the Millennium Challenge Account-Georgia (MCA-Georgia) held on February 22.
The PM thanked US Ambassador Ian Kelly and the Government of the United States for their support under the Millennium Challenge Compact and for 25 years of strategic partnership.
He noted that supporting human capital development, which is one of the goals of the Millennium Challenge Compact, is of vital importance for the country's economic progress.
"We value this far-reaching support of education, especially since education is our Government's number one priority. As a result of the work carried out under the 140-million USD compact, the lives of 1,700,000 Georgian citizens will change for the better,” Kvirikashvili said.
According to the PM, among the results of 2016, the San Diego University program deserves a special mention, as they turn young people into competitive professionals of international standards.
In addition, he added that Georgia already has a modern program for professional education, with 12 million USD allocated for its development.
“We also have 12 schools, rehabilitated and equipped with modern labs, throughout the country. The compact also involves support for teachers' professional development. I would like to express my immense gratitude to MCA Georgia, the implementer of this great initiative, and all of its partners, including the Ministry of Education, teachers, professors, and students," the Prime Minister said.
Kvirikashvili promised young people his full support for their innovative ideas.
"I am especially impressed by the great interest of young people in innovation and modern technology, and I welcome their every endeavor. On behalf of the state, I pledge support for their initiatives. Also, I would like to invite everyone to the Tech Park which was launched a year ago and welcomes all interested young people," he stated.
MCA Georgia's CEO Magda Magradze offered the participants of the event an overview of the MCA Georgia's performance in 2016. Georgia's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Education Alexandre Jejelava and US Ambassador Ian Kelly also addressed the audience.
The Second Millennium Challenge Compact (140 million USD) is being implemented by MCA Georgia. The compact, which spans through 2019, involves projects seeking to enhance the quality of education in the fields of science, engineering, and technology and to develop human capital.