Armenia to be away from regional co-op as long as it occupies Azerbaijani lands
Armenia will always be away from regional economic cooperation as long as Azerbaijani lands remain under its occupation, said Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev.
He was addressing the 5th Turkey-Azerbaijan-Georgia business forum in Istanbul Feb. 17.
“Armenia, which impairs stability in the region, pursues an aggressive policy and makes territorial claims against its neighbors, will always be away from [economic and political] cooperation,” the minister said.
Mustafayev said Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia are united by political, friendly and neighborly relations, adding that the three countries also have broad opportunities to develop economic cooperation.
The minister reminded that Turkey is Azerbaijan’s main trading partner.
“Nearly 3,000 companies with Turkish capital operate in Azerbaijan and almost 2,000 companies with Azerbaijani capital operate in Turkey.”
Mustafayev also invited Turkey’s and Georgia’s entrepreneurs to invest in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan’s trade turnover was $2.3 billion with Turkey and almost $395 million with Georgia in 2016, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.
Turkey was Azerbaijan’s main trade partner in 2016. In the meantime, Georgia ranked 12th in the list of trade partners of Azerbaijan.