Controversies of the Patriarchate
The scandal concerning the alleged murder of a person of high rank in the Georgian clergy seems to become more intriguing. Detained priest Giorgi Mamaladze tries to avoid being interrogated by the investigators from the Prosecutor’s Office.
He claims that he is ill and cannot answer the questions. The prosecutors suspect that he is simulating, whereas his lawyers demand that his condition should be matter of concern.
Mamaladze also demands the protection of his family from the alleged threats.
The Georgian Church is split in two parts, those who are for the unbiased investigation and the second, which is insisting that Mamaladze is innocent and there are allegations against him. (The Messenger)
UN ‘Regrets’ Plans for Abkhazia Crossing Points Closure
Stephane Dujarric, the Spokesman for the United Nations Secretary General Antonio Guterres, expressed “regret” over the planned closure of two crossing points along the Administrative Boundary Line of Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia.
The de-facto Abkhaz government decided to close two out of four crossing points along the administrative boundary line (ABL) - Nabakevi-Khurcha and Meore Otobaia-Orsantia - between Abkhazia’s predominantly ethnic Georgian Gali district and its adjoining Zugdidi district of Samegrelo region at its session on December 28.
Responding to questions on February 27, Stephane Dujarric stated that the announced plans to close the two additional crossing points “will be detrimental to the freedom of movement and overall well-being of the population, including school children, on both sides of the administrative boundary line, especially those living in the Gali District.”
“We join other international partners in calling for the continued functioning of the existing crossing points to ensure the freedom of movement, including humanitarian crossings,” Stephane Dujarric added.
“We underline previous calls for all the participants in the Geneva International Discussions to engage constructively in making tangible progress and to refrain from any unilateral actions that may adversely impact regional peace and security and undermine the work of those Discussions,” he also stated.