Signing Ceremony for three projects financed by the Government of Japan within the framework of “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Projects”
On March 2, the Signing Ceremony for the following three projects within the framework of the “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Projects” was held at the Official Residence of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia:
(1) Project for Rehabilitation of Public School in Zemo Sarali Village in Marneuli Municipality (Grant amount: 82,675 USD)
(2) The Project for Explosive Remnants of War and Mine Clearance in the Area of Administrative Boundary Line with Tskhinvali Region (Grant amount: 346,000 USD)
(3) Project for Improvement of Equipment of Japanese Language Education of the Free University of Tbilisi (Grant amount: 73,913 USD)
The ceremony was attended by the Ambassador of Japan to Georgia HE Toshio Kaitani, representatives of Georgian authorities, international and Georgian organizations related to the projects.
The grant contracts of the above-mentioned projects were concluded between the Embassy of Japan in Georgia and three organizations: Society of Democratic Women of Marneuli, The HALO Trust and Free University of Tbilisi. Under the first project two buildings of Zemo Sarali public school in Marneuli municipality will be refurbished. Under the second project explosive remnants of war and mine clearance will be conducted along the administrative boundary line with Tskhinvali Region in Gori, Kareli, Sachkhere and Oni municipalities, which will provide security for local population’s daily life and agricultural work as well as safety for the EUMM’s activities. This project is co-financed by the US Department of State. The third project aims at strengthening the basis of Japanese language education in the Free University of Tbilisi by providing the new tele-presence system which gives Georgian students opportunity to attend online lectures of Japanese universities.
The “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Projects” (GGP) provides assistance to relatively small projects implemented by NGOs and aims at improvement of standard of living of Georgian people and promotion of education and culture. It applies to projects in the field of public health, education, social protection, agriculture, environment, poverty reduction and culture. Since 1998, one hundred fifty seven GGP projects have been financed in Georgia by the Government of Japan, totaling 15,837,878 USD.