President pardons 157 prisoners
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has issued an act of pardoning, according to which he granted amnesty to 157 inmates.
According to the head of the Pardoning Commission, Zviad Koridze, there are six women and one young offender among those pardoned.
ďA total of 93 out of 157 inmates left prisons yesterday, while the sentences of another 64 would be reduced,Ē stated Koridze.
The head of the Pardoning Commission stated that the President believed these amnestied inmates should have the opportunity to start new lives.
Koridze said the decision was made during the Pardoning Commissionís February session, held on February 16-21. A total of 890 cases were discussed.
The President is the only person authorized to pardon inmates in Georgia. He makes the final decision on which inmates can be pardoned after discussions with the Presidentís Pardon Commission.
The Presidentís Pardon Commission is composed of ten people including Koridze. The Commission members are mainly lawyers from the civil sector, public figures, the Public Defender and a representative from Georgiaís Patriarchate.
The Commission discusses all cases sent to the Pardon Commission by inmates or their families and decides which prisoners they believe deserve to be pardoned. The list is then sent to the President for approval.