“All offenders of Batumi unrest must be punished”
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, commented on the recent developments in Georgia’s Black Sea city of Batumi during a government meeting on Tuesday and stated that all the offenders who caused the unrest and clashes must be held responsible.
“No one should get away with this very dangerous provocation, which seems to have been planned in advance, and everyone who made steps against the state should be punished,” the PM stated.
Kvirikashvili thanked everyone who managed to defuse the situation.
“I want to thank all the people whose measured, patient and coordinated actions helped us to avoid a very serious provocation…the investigation is underway and everyone who acted against the state should be punished,” the PM stressed.
Batumi Mayor, Giorgi Ermakovi stated at a press conference that the total damage to the city amounted to 150,000 Gel.
Ermakovi said that some restoration works have already been carried out by the Batumi Mayor’s Office, and asks the Government of Adjara for help to carry out further works.
The violent incident between the local population and law enforcers of Batumi took place on March 11-12, which left over 40 people detained and 33 injured. The incident also left the infrastructure and dozens of cars heavily damaged.
As reported by the media, the protesters were extremely aggressive, and threw stones at the police building and officers and damaged nearby cars and infrastructure.
Later, special police units disrupted the rally with tear gas and rubber bullets and detained around 40 offenders; however, later, all the people, except seven, were released until the issue has been thoroughly investigated in order to avoid further tension.
On March 14, Batumi City Court ordered 250 GEL fines from the four people of the remaining seven detained.
The trial of another person will be held on Wednesday afternoon, as he was given time by the judge to gather proper evidence to prove his innocence.