Georgian President at Baku Forum
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, took part in the opening ceremony of the Fifth Global Baku Forum on March 16, held in the capital of Azerbaijan under the slogan “The Future of International Relations: Power and Interests”.
The two-day forum gathered nearly 300 delegates from 53 countries, as well as a number of influential state figures, politicians, experts, and political scientists to discuss international relations between the states.
While delivering his speech, Margvelashvili focused on the current global challenges, the international relations agenda and regional security issues.
According to the President, the world is facing a rapidly changing geopolitical environment of global threats such as terrorism and extremism, armed conflicts and hybrid wars.
Margvelashvili also spoke about globalization, saying it creates “favorable conditions for each state in order to get benefits from joint cooperation”.
The current relationship between Georgia and Russia was also mentioned by the Georgian President, who said that after Georgia’s leaving the Soviet Union, Russia has created many threats to Georgia, which ultimately lead to the illegal annexation of Georgian territories.
He also spoke about the recent development in Georgia’s breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Margvelashvili believes that all countries, no matter if they are big or small, should respect their neighboring states and other countries.
The President also pointed out Georgia’s contribution to global safety by participating in various peacekeeping missions.
The Georgian President also reviewed the ongoing projects in the region and noted that the Caucasus region is essential for the development of close cooperation in the fields of transport and logistics.
“A long-lasting firm partnership of Azerbaijan and Georgia is a bright example of our wish – to strengthen the region and to create a common space of cooperation,” Margvelashvili said.
After the opening ceremony, a working lunch was held in honor of the participants of the forum.