Prime Minister Kvirikashvili meets with young Georgian innovators
Winners of the Millennium Innovation Competition will participate in a US National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Space Center University educational program in May.
Smart Kids' project titled "Geological Threats” offers a very precise messaging system to alert people within landslide zones.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with the winners of the competition in Georgia’s western region of Samegrelo today.
Always think in a non-standard way. Try not to choose an ordinary way”, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said while addressing Smart Kids at Zugdidi Technology Park.
Congratulating the team with the victory Kvirikashvili believes the Technology Park will continue to support young innovators to turn their ideas into reality.
The country’s second Technology Park opened in Zugdidi back in 2016 and encourages young creative thinkers to develop their entrepreneurial skills and innovative potential outside the capital of Tbilisi.
With its modern laboratory study areas, a shared work space, a conference hall and a recreational zone, Zugdidi Technology Park promotes scientific research and innovative ideas in Georgia, and creates partnerships between innovation and technology.
Promising that each region will soon have similar parks, Kvirikashvili said youth across the country will have opportunity to turn former employees into employers and start their own business.
Kvirikashvili also spoke about the Start-up Georgia program offering support to all entrepreneurs with interesting, new business ideas.
The Start-up Georgia program was launched by the Government of Georgia last May to foster entrepreneurial spirit, encourage the creation of new businesses and develop the economy by supporting innovative ideas.
It is an important part of the four-point reform agenda of the Government aimed at the quick development of the country. (