Ex-Deputy Interior Minister attacked
Gela Khvedelidze, the former Deputy Interior Minister, was physically assaulted by unknown people at his house on March 27.
The information was released by Eliso Kiladze, the editor-in-chief of the newspaper Kronika +, who said that masked people assaulted Gela Khvedelidze at his house when he was going for shopping with his wife.
After the attack, Khvedelidze was taken to hospital. As reported by the emergency services, Khvedelidze has injuries to his head and jaw.
“As far as we know, he [Khvedelidze] has maxillofacial fractures. No abdominal injuries have been reported by the doctor. The investigators have not spoken to the injured party yet, but his clothes have been sealed and sent to the expertise,” Kiladze reported.
Georgia’s Interior Ministry has launched an investigation into the attack. According to the Deputy Interior Minister, Shalva Khutsishvili, no firearms were used during the attack on Khvedelidze.
“At this stage it is too early to speak about any motives,” he said.
Khvedelidze worked at Ministry of Internal Affairs when Irakli Gharibashvili was the Prime Minister. In May 2013, he was dismissed from the post after he had been arrested for the release of footage reflecting someone's private life. Kvedelidze was imposed a 1-year conditional sentence. However, shortly afterwards, he was released on 5,000 GEL bail.
The prosecution then said that Khvedelidze released the video, which was obtained through illegal surveillance by the previous leadership of the Interior Ministry.
Eliso Kiladze claims the attack on Khvedelidze was organized by the Deputy Head of the State Security Service (SSS), Ioseb Gogashvili.
Kiladze says Khvedelidze is her friend and he recently warned her about the possible future dangers that could follow the publication of some materials in the opposition-minded Kronika + newspaper.
Kiladze is sure that the attack on Khvedelidze was not a robbery, as the masked men did not take anything during the assault.
“He was punished for his friendship with me, and he became a victim of the SSS' Deputy Head. I would like to address Gogashvili that he will be held responsible for this and for planting drugs on my son,” Kiladze stressed.
He son, Davit Kharshiladze, is in pre-trial detention now on charges of drug possession. Kiladze says the drugs were planted on her son in order to pressure her not to release material against certain government officials.
Kronika +'s editor-in-chief says it was Gogashvili who planted the drugs on her son.