All trains to stop at Kutaisi
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, announced that all trains from the eastern part of the country travelling west - and vice versa - will stop at Kutaisi International Airport, which is known for its cheap flights to European countries.
The PM stressed that a new route that will be added to the country’s railway network will make it easier for Georgians and tourists to easily travel to and from the airport.
Kvirikashvili stated this late on April 3 when he laid the foundation of a new line that will start from the capital and travel to Kutaisi International Airport in the country’s west.
The new railway section is part of the Government’s Spatial Arrangement Plan, which aims at modernising infrastructure in the country.
Kvirikashvili stated the section would be completed in several months, and there will be a station platform from where the passengers will have to take only several steps to get to the airport.
“Together with the new train station, Kutaisi Airport will become an important centre from where citizens of Georgia who wish to use the visa-free opportunity in the Schengen Zone, will be able to do this easily and comfortably,” Kvirikashvili stressed.
He added the government believes that the new railway at Kutaisi Airport will transport passengers to any part of Georgia, both to summer and winter resorts.
The same evening, the PM opened the first internationally-branded hotel, the Best Western, in Kutaisi.
The three-star hotel is located in the historical centre of Kutaisi, and consists of 40 standard rooms and five luxury rooms.
The hotel facilities also include three conference rooms, indoor and outdoor cafes and restaurants.