Georgia concerned by terrorist attack in Russia
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili responded to the terror attack in Russia, and expressed his concern and offered his condolences to the families of those affected.
Eleven people were killed and about 50 injured in an explosion between two underground stations in St Petersburg.
The head of Russia's National Anti-Terrorist Committee said the blast hit a train between the Sennaya Ploshchad and Tekhnologichesky Institut stations.
The committee said the second explosive device was later found at another station nearby and was defused.
Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev said in a Facebook post that the explosion was a "terrorist attack", the BBC reported.
An anti-terror investigation was opened, but other possible causes were investigated.
“I would like to express my deep sorrow over the blast that occurred in St Petersburg metro, having claimed many lives. I would like to offer my condolences to the families of those affected,” Georgia’s Prime Minister said.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia called on Georgian citizens who currently are in St Petersburg to coordinate with the Consular Department of Georgian Interests in the Swiss Embassy in Russia and take local police’s recommendations into account.
A hotline is active in Swiss Embassy in the Russian Federation: +7 926 926 2740.
A round-clock hotline is also active in the Consular Department of Georgia’s Foreign Ministry.
“At the moment, the Russian authorities have no information about Georgian citizens being among those affected,” the Ministry reports.
Russia and Georgia have no diplomatic ties after the Russia-Georgia war in 2008.