Local democratic governance - 5.25
Judicial system and its independence - 4.75
In general, the countries are classified according to the following categories: Consolidated Democracy, Semi-Consolidated Democracy, Transitional Government or Hybrid Regime, Semi-Consolidated Authoritarian Regime and Consolidated Authoritarian Regime.
Georgia was put in the category of 'transitional governments' or 'Hybrid Regime'.
In the 2017 report, Freedom House says that more than half of the 29 countries had declines in their Democracy Scores; a total of 18 countries’ scores dropped.
“This is the second biggest decline in the survey’s history, almost as large as the drop following the 2008 global financial crisis. For the first time since 1995, there are now more Consolidated Authoritarian Regimes than Consolidated Democracies,” the report reads.
Freedom House annually publishes its reports, which cover the 29 countries of the former socialist bloc and reviews the current political situations as well as the development of democracy and civil rights.