5th annual National English Spelling Competition
TBILISI, GEORGIA, 25 March, 2017 — There's no better way to succeed in one's education than by learning how to spell. Early on Saturday morning, 48 extraordinary students from 12 regions across Georgia rose to the occasion by participating in the country’s 5th annual National English Spelling Competition. The National English Spelling Competition is an analogue of “SPELLING BEE” contests in Georgia.
On March 25th, Tbilisi State University hosted these BEES from 12 regions of Georgia the school students together with their teachers work hard during the year to be well-presented in front of a large audience and overcome the spelling challenges of complicated English words, first in written and then in oral competition.
The National English Spelling Competition project aims to encourage and incentivize English language learning in Georgia. The spelling competition is a great opportunity for students in grades 8 - 12 to demonstrate their English language skills, improve their English vocabulary and spelling through practice, and meet people from all over Georgia.
This competition provides a unique opportunity for both Georgian youth and teachers to improve their English ability, proudly represent their schools and communities, and be part of a nationwide competition. After the first competition in 2013, the NESC¬GE was established as a non¬profit organization.
The competition has been a great success due to the effective collaboration of both Georgian and American volunteers. The competition wouldn’t have been possible without the generous support of our partners, which include the US Embassy in Georgia, the American Friendship Club, the Ministry of Education and Science, the US Peace Corps in Georgia, Tbilisi State University, San Diego State University, British Council Georgia, The Messenger newspaper, the Georgian American School, the WT Group and many others.
The National English Spelling Competition (NESC) was established in 2012 by Peace Corps Volunteers and the American Friendship Club in Georgia. The event is administered by the NESC Committee, which is comprised of a group of volunteers throughout Georgia who strive to improve the English language learning experience and increase the motivation to learn.