Georgia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine and Azerbaijan to increase freight turnover
Georgia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine and Azerbaijan are joining forces to increase freight turnover, ensure uninterrupted traffic, transit of goods between member countries of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TMTM).
Furthermore, the four countries agreed to expand the geographical area of the routes and enter the European Union (EU) within the TMTM.
The TMTM was established in October 2016 and its activities are aimed at attracting transit and foreign trade cargo, as well as developing integrated logistics products via the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route.
The Trans-Caspian International Transport Route runs through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and then through Turkey and Ukraine to Europe.
Yesterday heads of all four countries’ railway administrations met with the Prime Minister of Ukraine Volodymyr Groysman, where the future plans of the TMTM was discussed.
The railway authorities claim it is important to create favourable conditions for transport service consumers in order to raise the competitive advantage of the TMTM in the corridor. (