Georgia to solely buy Azerbaijani Gas
In 2017, Georgia will not buy Russian gas, and satisfy 96% of domestic demand solely with Azerbaijani gas. Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze said that the agreement signed with Gazprom enables the country to buy Azerbaijani gas with the money raised from Russian natural gas transit to Armenia.
“We also can buy natural gas in Iran, however, at this stage, we have taken rgw decision to increase volumes from Azerbaijan. Our agreement with Gazprom will be valid for 2 years. In 2 years we will have stronger positions, because we will have a gas storage tank. The Shah Deniz project will be finished, from where we will receive additional volumes and we will have more leverage to talk with Gazprom,” Kakhi Kaladze said.
According to the balance approved by the Energy Minister, Georgia will receive 2.327 billion cubic meters of natural gas from Azerbaijan. (