Ombudsman about the rights of privacy
Georgia’s Public Defender, Ucha Nanuashvili, claims in his annual report that the right to privacy was under increased attack in 2016 compared to the previous year.
He stresses there was an increased number of crimes relating to the right to privacy and no adequate measures were taken to punish offenders.
“The lack of response reinforced the mood of impunity,” said the Public Defender.
He stressed the Chief Prosecutor’s Office carried out a number of investigative actions and filed charges against several persons, but the identity of those who released the footage showing peoples’ personal lives is still unknown.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs does not share the view, and stresses that a range of activities have been in place to adequately respond to such crimes.
Members of the government also praise the law-enforcements’ activities, and frequently say that it is related to time and various difficulties to reveal the standing behind the personal life violation activities.
The Prosecutor’s Office has stressed many times that there are thousands of applications submitted to the body.
In most cases, they make statements over notorious cases and those involving famous people and properties worth millions.
It is very likely that the cases of ordinary people, whose privacy rights were also attacked, have been postponed for a long time.
Protecting privacy rights is of highest importance for any country striving to the European Integration.
Addressing the issues requires timely reactions, professional staff and the will to investigate.
As it seems, the current situation in Georgia needs to improve all three aspects.