Italian journalists explore Georgia’s tourism potential
Journalists from Italy have visited Georgia to explore the country’s touristic potential and promote Georgia as a tourist destination for international visitors.
During the one-week press tour the journalists visited Bagrati Cathedral and Gelati Monastery in Georgia’s third largest city of Kutaisi: the cathedral and monastery clearly portray the flowering of medieval architecture in Georgia.
Later the media representatives went to Borjomi and Stepantsminda areas and then to Georgia’s ‘city of love’, Sighnaghi, in the wine region of Kakheti.
While in Kakheti the journalists were introduced to Georgian, ancient winemaking traditions and even baked a traditional Georgian dish of cheese-filled bread, khachapuri.
Articles about Georgia’s tourism potential will be published in National Geographic Traveler and travel magazine Touring.
The Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) organised this special press tour with the aim of raising awareness of Georgia and making the country a more popular tourist destination for foreigners. (