Georgia-Iran trade increased by 50%
Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze, says that according to the two months data of this year, bilateral trade with Iran has increased by 50%.
Janelidze made the statement at a joint press-conference with his Iranian counterpart Mohammad Javad Zarif, who arrived in Georgia on Monday to hold meetings with Georgian officials.
The Georgian FM noted that the potential among the countries is big, and the sides have agreed to further intensify cooperation in trade and the economy.
“The bilateral trade between Georgia and Iran is balanced. Exports and imports have increased. Our country provides a useful business environment and climate, which is confirmed by the increasing Iranian investments in Georgia,” Janelidze said.
The Georgian FM also put emphasis on the Supsa Oil Enterprise project, which was launched last year.
Moreover, he noted that the number of Iranian tourists has significantly increased since 2016.
Janeldze said that the recognition of Georgian higher education diplomas was also discussed during the meeting with his Iranian counterpart.
“Georgia is interested to offer more higher education opportunities to Iranian students and the recognition of Georgian diplomas in Iran would significantly contribute to this,” Georgian FM said.
Janeldze thanked his counterpart for the support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“Iran has always expressed steady support towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and I would like to thank my counterpart and the republic for this,” he added.
Mohammad Javad Zarif said that he is looking forward to Georgian Prime MinisterGiorgi Kvirikashvili’s visit to Tehran, which is scheduled for the end of this week.
“This will be a historic visit and we are looking forward to it,” Iranian FM said.
Within the visit, Kvirikashvil will hold meetings and sign several intergovernmental agreements.
“I am sure that my colleague’s visit to Georgia and the Georgian PM’s visit to Iran will give new stimulus to the further cooperation of our states,” Janelidze told Mohammad Javad Zarif.
The Iranian Foreign Minister will also hold meetings with the Georgian President, the PM, and the Foreign and Economic ministers.
As part of the visit, a Georgian-Iranian business forum will be held, which will be opened by the Iranian Foreign Minister and the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.