Georgia-Iran agree on energy cooperation
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated that certain agreements with Iran’s government have been reached concerning a transit hub and cooperation in the energy field.
He stated this after meeting with the first Vice-President of Iran, Eshaq Jahangiri, late on April 22 in Iran.
“We have discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation and certain agreements have been reached for their implementation. I mean development of transit hub to Persian Gulf and the Black Sea as well as cooperation in terms of energy.
‘We have also decided to activate cooperation between tourist agencies in order for more Georgian tourists to visit Iran,” Kvirikashvili added.
During the meeting, the officials paid special attention to the importance of developing economic ties and agreed to hold the next meeting of the Georgia-Iran Intergovernmental Economic Commission in Georgia this coming summer, Georgia’s PM’s press office announced.
The conversation also involved bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and phytosanitary and interaction in the sectors of culture and science, innovations and technology.
After the wide format meeting, memoranda of understanding were also signed between the Ministries of Sport and Youth Affairs, Agriculture, and Environment Protection of Georgia and Iran, and agreements between the Ministry of Information and Communications Technology of Iran and Georgia's Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
In addition, several agreements were signed between private sector representatives of Georgia and Iran.
“Very important reforms are underway in Georgia, and very good conditions are in place for investments. We will be happy to take advantage of these investment opportunities and develop trade relations,” Speaker of the Iranian Majlis Consultative Assembly Ali Larijani said to the Prime Minister the same day.
Kvirikashvili said the Government of Georgia considers relations with Iran “as one of its highest priorities”.
"Developing trade and economic relations serves the interests of both of our countries. This year marks the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations with Iran, and I believe today we can already consider advancing to a qualitatively new level," Kvirikashvili stated.