Strong wind in west Georgia kills one person
One man died and another seriously injured during strong winds in Ozurgeti, Western Georgia.
The deceased man, Murman Natsvladze, was trying to fix the roof of his house when he suddenly fell off and died.
The injured man was walking in the street when a tree fell down on him and damaged his backbone. He was taken to hospital. Doctors say his condition is stable now.
The Governor of Ozurgeti, Gia Salukvadze, says that the storm unroofed many houses and uprooted trees. Several cars, power transmission wires and poles have also been damaged.
“In Ozurgeti alone, around 150 houses have been damaged. The electricity supply has gradually come back, and when the rain stops we will calculate the damage and launch restoration works,” the Governor said.
1TV reports that the storm also affected villages of the Zugdidi Municipality, West Georgia. According to the news, out of atotal 46 villages, 28 are not supplied with electricity at present. The wind also uprooted several trees and damaged roads there.
Zugdidi Municipality Governor Lasha Gogia says that all relevant services are working to minimize damage, and liquidation works are underway.
Moreover, the storm totally destroyed one house and unroofed dozens in the village of Charnali, Adjara.
The damage was not huge in the capital. However, as reported, several buildings were also unroofed there.
The Turkish Airlines company has cancelled a Tbilisi-Istanbul flight last night due to severe wind, Tbilisi International Airport reports.
In addition, Tbilisi-Tel-Aviv flight was also delayed. Planes of Ukrainian Airlines, Pegasus and Fly Dubai managed to land after several minutes of obstacles.
All other flights were conducted as scheduled.
Meteorologists say that strong winds will continue until April 26.