Georgia has ambitious EU goal
“Georgia is really a success, and has a very ambitious goal to become an EU member,” Estonian Foreign Minister Sven Mikser stated in Georgia late on April 24.
He stressed that Estonia fully backs Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations, and will continue to do so in the future, as the current leading country of the Council of the European Union.
“It will happen in a difficult period for the EU. Electoral calendars are underway and seem to be tense in different EU countries,” Mikser said.
He stated that the the Eastern Partnership is on Estonia’s agenda during its tenure at the helm of the EU.
“The Eastern Partnership countries have different-level ambitions in terms of EU integration, but Georgia is really a successful example, having a very ambitious goal to become an EU member,” the Foreign Minister stressed.
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze stated that during their meeting, the Ministers discussed the steps the Russian Federation has taken towards the annexation of the occupied regions of Georgia – Abkhazian and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia regions – as well as the situation in the occupied territories in terms of human rights, and the difficulties the local population face as the result of the wire fences built by Russia.
“Estonia is one of the most significant supporters of the sovereignty and territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of our country on the international arena. Estonia has definitely proven more than once a strong commitment and support for Georgia in this regard,” Janelidze said.
Janelidze said he was glad that during Estonia’s Presidency of the Council of the EU, one of the priorities would be specifically the cooperation between the EU and Eastern Partnership countries.
“During the Estonian presidency, the fifth Eastern Partnership Summit will be held. We have discussed the Summit’s preparatory issues, which is an important event and determines future prospects for cooperation with partner countries,” Janelidze announced.