New coffee factory invents unique Georgian coffee blend
A new coffee enterprise, Mondo, has opened in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi that will develop a new taste of roasted coffee – a unique blend representing Georgia’s take on coffee.
Supported by Italian partners, local coffee importer BB Company is behind the initiative to establish a Georgian brand that would produce Georgian coffee with a Georgian flavour.
For this reason BB Company built a new coffee factory in Digomi at Georgia’s Agricultural University under the state program ‘Produce in Georgia’, on which a total of 4.3 million GEL was spent.
We are represented on the market as a Mondo brand. We are in the process of expanding in various directions… This is the first professional and technologically-qualified coffee producer in Georgia, which will compete with European and Italian coffees,” said Nikoloz Pelangia, of the BB Company.
BB Company, which has imported and sold coffee powder and kitchen equipment since 2002, started building the coffee factory in 2015.