Ukrainian Film Festival “Ukraine in Focus” Starts in Tbilisi
The opening ceremony of a Ukrainian film festival “Ukraine in Focus” will be held in the capital of Georgia, Tbilisi. Modern Ukrainian films will be shown at the Amirani cinema (36 Kostava Str.) from April 27 to April 30. Attendance for all guests will be free of charge.
Films will be shown in their native language with English and Georgian subtitles. The program of film screening and other details will be posted on Facebook page of the Film Festival:
Ukraine in Focus will be opened by a film of Director Taras Tkachenko “The Nest of a Turtledove” (2016) at 20:00 on April 27 at the Amirani cinema. Then on April 28-30, the following films will be screened in the scope of the festival: “My Grandmother Fanny Kaplan” (Director Olena Demianenko, 2016), “#SELFIEPARTY” (Director Lyubomyr Levytsky, 2016), “Ukrainian Sheriffs” (Documentary film, directed by Roman Bondarchuk, 2016), “Close relations” (Documentary film, directed by Vitaliy Mansky, 2016), “The Servant of Nation 2” (Film, Directed by Oleksiy Kiriuschenko, 2016).
Ukraine in Focus' organisers have prepared a separate surprise for lovers of short films. On April 29, at 20:00 p.m., short feature films-winners of the Odessa International Film Festival will be screened: “Away” (Directed by Katya Gornostay, 2015), “Nail” (Directed by Philip Sotnichenko, 2016), “Men’s Work” (Directed by Maryna Stepanska, 2015), “It was raining in Manchester” (Directed by Antonio Lukich, 2016).
And of course, the Ukrainian Film Festival has not left younger audiences without attention. An animated film “The Dragon Spell” (Mykyta Kozhumyaka) (Directed by Manouk Depoyan) will be screened for children in the scope of the festival. This cartoon was released in 2016 and according to world film rental, more then 165,000 viewers have seen and fallen in love with it. The film will be screened for the first time in Tbilisi, in its native language (Ukrainian).
Aside from the film screenings, those who are interested may also attend master classes and meetings with Ukrainian cinematographers within the section “Film Industry”, which will be organized throughout the day, on April 28, at RadioCafe (2 Dolidze Str. Tbilisi). Film operator Jaroslav Pillunsky will present the case of the project “Yellow Bus”, which aims to support cultural-educational communication with kids; Director of the Cinema “Zhovten” (Kiev, Ukraine), Ludmila Gordeladze will speak about her experience in cinematography, based on the case of the Cinema “Zhovten”. The meeting will be led by an actress of film and theatre and the lead role of “The Nest of a Turtledove”, Rimma Zyubina. In addition, the general producer of the Odessa International Film Festival, Yuliya Synkevich, will talk about building a festival strategy for the film. Director Roman Bondarchuk will talk about the ‘subaqueous stoneű’ of the Oscar campaign, based on the case of his film “Ukrainian Sheriffs”. The “Film Industry” section will be completed with a discussion on cinematography issues between Ukrainian producers and Philip Illenko, Chairman of Ukrainian State Film Agency.
Maria Moskalenko, the organizer of the festival commented: “The Ukrainian Film Festival is being organized in Tbilisi for the third time and each year this unordinary event is visited by more and more film-lovers of different ages and nationalities. This year we have on the program modern films of various genres and we hope that every viewer will be able to attend the film screenings of his/her interest, will learn more about Ukrainian cinematography and take something special from the festival.”
The Film Festival is organized by the FX Film Georgia company and JS Films. The event is organized with support of the Ukrainian State Film Agency, the Embassy of Ukraine in Georgia, the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the Georgian National Film Center, the Odessa International Film Festival, as well as Company Solar Media Entertainment and the Arcadia Media House. (
Georgia Ratifies Europe’s Energy Community Accession Agreement
On April 21, the Parliament of Georgia ratified with all 89 members of Parliament present unanimously voted in favor of endorsing the agreement on joining the Energy Community, an organization uniting the European Union member states and its neighbors with the aim to create an integrated European energy market.
“The Energy Community welcomes Georgia’s accession and the commitment for approximating Georgia’s energy sector with the European Union energy market rules,” the Energy Community said in a statement on April 25.
“Notification of Georgia's accession to the Energy Community therefore remains only a formality,” the organization added.
Negotiations for Georgia to become a full-fledged member of the Energy Community were launched in February 2014. The protocol on the accession of Georgia to the Energy Community was signed on October 14, 2016 by Georgia’s then Energy Minister Ilia Eloshvili in Sarajevo, which hosted the organization’s 14th ministerial council.
By signing the Energy Community treaty, a member undertakes commitment to implement key EU regulations and rules on electricity and gas networks, environment, renewable energy, energy efficiency, oil and on energy statistics.
Along with the EU states, members of the Energy Community are: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Serbia and Ukraine. (
Woman found strangled, ex-husband arrested as suspect
A mother of four was found strangled in Tbilisi on Tuesday. Police suspect her ex-husband, who was arrested soon after.
Miranda Vacheishvili (40) was apparently strangled with a lead wire.
She was living in an uptown district of the capital, and had complained multiple times to the police about harassment by her 42-year-old ex-husband.
“She lived in constant fear,” Vacheishvili’s daughter told Rustavi 2.
“I witnessed him beating my mother when she was pregnant. Every time, we complained to the police, but in vain.”
The police claim they always properly responded to the complaints and even issued a restraining order.
The suspect was presented in court and claimed insanity through his defense lawyer. He was placed in pre-trial detention.
The prosecution claim the motive was jealousy.
Femicide has long been a serious problem in Georgia. Several dozen women have been murdered by their current or former partners in the last three years. Only in ten months of last year, 13 women were killed in family violence. (